Loading...

Northview Wildcats

Northview Wildcats2024-07-03T04:00:04+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5403 Silica Dr, Sylvania, OH 43560
Phone: 419-824-8570
Fax: 419-824-8698

Athletic Director: Chris Irwin – cirwin@sylvaniaschools.org

Team Schedules

NLL Championships

Fall
Cross Country Boys (12):
18, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Cross Country Girls (8): 17, 16, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 00
Football (1): 05
Golf Boys (8): 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 12, 04, 02
Golf Girls (7): 17, 16, 14, 12, 09, 08, 07
Soccer Boys (10): 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 05, 03, 97
Soccer Girls (13): 20, 15, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98
Tennis Girls (9): 20, 12, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96
Volleyball (7): 22, 15, 06, 03, 99, 98, 97
Cheer (0): none

Winter
Basketball Boys (6):
22, 19, 16, 01, 00, 99
Basketball Girls (11): 16, 15, 12, 11, 10, 05, 04, 03, 01, 00, 98
Bowling Boys (0): none
Bowling Girls (0): none
Gymnastics (1): 99
Swimming Boys (1): 09
Swimming Girls (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Spring
Baseball (1): 24
Softball (2): 04, 97
Tennis Boys (4): 12, 05, 04, 03
Track & Field Boys (4): 21, 11, 10, 09
Track & Field Girls (4): 12, 04, 03, 02
Lacrosse Boys (0): none
Lacrosse Girls (1): 18

State Appearances

State Championships
2022 Baseball Division I State Champs
2014 Ice Hockey State Champs
2012 Ice Hockey State Champs

State Runner-Ups
2013 Ice Hockey State Runner-Up
2010 Ice Hockey State Runner-Up
2006 Ice Hockey State Runner-Up
1990 Ice Hockey State Runner-Up
1982 Ice Hockey State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2023 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
2019 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
2011 Girls Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2007 Boys Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2005 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2004 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
1992 Softball Division I State Semifinalist
1989 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
1987 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
1986 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
1981 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist
1978 Girls Basketball Class AAA State Semifinalist

X Accounts

Fall
Boys Cross County- @NVboysXC
Cheer- @NVcheerleading
Dance- @NVDanceTeam
Girls Cross Country- @Run4Northview
Girls Golf- @NVGirlsGolf
Girls Tennis- @nvtenniscoach
Football- @NVfootball2017
Volleyball- @NVHSVBALL

Winter
Boys Basketball- @nv_hoops
Cheer- @NVcheerleading
Dance- @NVDanceTeam
Girls Basketball- @LadyKats_Hoops
Gymnastics- @NVgymcats
Hockey- @NVHS_Hockey
Wrestling- @CoachHartbarger

Spring
Baseball- @BaseballNV
Boys Tennis- @nvwildcattennis
Softball- NVHSLadyKatSB

Northview News & Scores

2024 NLL Baseball All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Player of the Year: Vin Bentley – Northview – Pitcher – 12
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Aaron Tullis – Northview

1st Team
Pitchers
Braden Curry – Anthony Wayne – 12
Vin Bentley – Northview – 12

Catcher
Connor Westray – Whitmer – 12

1st Base
Matt Hubbard – Perrysburg – 12

2nd Base
Lukas Potkanowicz – Anthony Wayne – 10

3rd Base
Connor Barber – Whitmer – 12

Shortstop
Bryce Anderson – Anthony Wayne – 12

Outfield
Ben Nieckarz – Anthony Wayne – 11
Carson Holmes – Northview – 10
Sean Doran – Whitmer – 12

DH
Brody Lajiness – Whitmer – 11

Utility
Conner Draper – Northview – 9

2nd Team
Pitchers
Ben Best – Findlay – 12
Cory Viola – Whitmer – 12

Catcher
Quinn Weber – Perrysburg – 12

1st Base
Camden Drabek – Whitmer – 12

2nd Base
Royce Munoz – Whitmer – 12

3rd Base
Max Crandell – Anthony Wayne – 11

Shortstop
Connor Kessinger – Perrysburg – 11

Outfield
Austin Sertell – Findlay – 12
Luke Weihrauch – Findlay – 12
Braxton Mefferd – Perrysburg – 11

DH
Keegan Draper – Northview – 12

Utility
Michael James – Anthony Wayne – 12

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Baseball, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Whitmer|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Lacrosse All-League Teams

NLL Player of the Year: Alexander Birch – Perrysburg (12)

1st Team
ATTACK:
Liam Diesing – Northview (12)
Zach Schroeder – Perrysburg (11)
Liam Thompson – Perrysburg (9)

MIDFIELD:
Mike Weiss – Anthony Wayne (12)
Zack Mitchell – Northview (12)
Justin Johnson – Southview (12)

DEFENSE:
Preston Worth – Northview (11)
Nathan Gibbs – Perrysburg (11)
Cooper Childers – Southview (12)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Alex Berrie – Southview (11)

GOALIE:
Nate Ettore – Perrysburg (11)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Alexander Birch – Perrysburg (12)

2nd Team
ATTACK:
Alex Dalagiannis – Anthony Wayne (12)
Dylan Johnson – Southview (12)
Owen Miller – Southview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Jake Cope – Anthony Wayne (12)
Ben Mueller – Findlay (11)
Trey Haney – Perrysburg (12)

DEFENSE:
Garrett Arnold – Anthony Wayne (11)
Hudson Yeager – Findlay (10)
Keaton Schmidt – Northview (11)
Brady Slawinski – Perrysburg (11)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Sam Smith – Perrysburg (10)

GOALIE:
Ryan Sutter – Anthony Wayne (11)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Landen Martinez – Northview (12)

3rd Team
ATTACK:
Owen Barker – Anthony Wayne (11)
Reece Rath – Bowling Green (12)
Will Hammer – Findlay (10)
Conor Wisniewski – Northview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Jackson Lane – Findlay (12)
Zach Gfell – Northview (11)
Grandin LeBoutillier – Perrysburg (11)

DEFENSE:
Billy Cousino – Anthony Wayne (11)
Bryson Smith – Findlay (11)
Jacob Vance – Findlay (11)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Ryan Hockin – Anthony Wayne (12)

GOALIE:
Henry Cook – Northview (10)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Caleb Delong – Anthony Wayne (9)

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Clay, Findlay, Lacrosse Boys, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Southview|Tags: |

2024 NLL Girls Lacrosse All-League Teams

NLL Co-Player of the Year: Peyton Tully – Anthony Wayne (12)
NLL Co-Player of the Year: Kendra Stevens – Clay (12)

1st Team
ATTACK:
Peyton Tully – Anthony Wayne (12)
Lauren McGurk – Anthony Wayne (11)
Hannah Karrick – Clay (12)
Nina Schlachter – Southview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Autumn Navarre – Anthony Wayne (11)
Lucy Gagen – Anthony Wayne (11)
Kendra Stevens – Clay (12)
Alyson Walendzak – Clay (12)
Maddie Thompson – Southview (12)

DEFENSE:
Addilyne Grooms – Anthony Wayne (11)
Kendall Puls – Anthony Wayne (12)
Grace Toth – Clay (11)
Gionna Greiner – Northview (11)

GOALIE:
Shaye Ledyard – Perrysburg (12)

2nd Team
ATTACK:
Emma Kalmbach – Clay (12)
Claire Swartz – Northview (11)
Sara Yager – Perrysburg (12)
Ariyah Ellis – Perrysburg (12)

MIDFIELD:
Kali Tsou – Northview (11)
Kristina Smithers – Northview (11)
Ava Hadeed – Northview (12)
Shauna Fredrickson – Perrysburg (11)

DEFENSE:
Emma Knapp – Anthony Wayne (12)
Alyssa Barber – Northview (10)
Meredith Kulmatycki – Perrysburg (9)
Synai Peters – Southview (12)

GOALIE:
Ana Layson – Anthony Wayne (11)

3rd Team
ATTACK:
Ava Pieron – Anthony Wayne (12)
Megan Gill – Northview (10)
Maria Smithers – Northview (11)
Hannah Muck – Perrysburg (12)

MIDFIELD:
Marissa Galton – Anthony Wayne (11)
Rylee Touhalisky – Findlay (12)
Harshini Bharadwaj – Perrysburg (12)
Abby Lowe – Southview (11)

DEFENSE:
Sydney Strasbourg – Clay (11)
Peyton Fulk – Findlay (12)
Hailey Podolka – Northview (10)
Audrey Huffman – Southview (12)

GOALIE:
Abbey Cherry – Northview (12)

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Clay, Findlay, Lacrosse Girls, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Southview|Tags: |

2024 NLL Softball All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Player of the Year: Hayley Griggs – Perrysburg – Shortstop – 11
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Ryan DeMars – Perrysburg

1st Team
Pitchers
Kat Meyers – Anthony Wayne – 12
Maison Gerrard – Perrysburg – 12

Catcher
Trinity Nowicki – Anthony Wayne – 12

1st Base
Sofia Delsignore – Northview – 10

2nd Base
Ally Meyers – Anthony Wayne – 12

3rd Base
Megan Sumner – Anthony Wayne – 10

Shortstop
Hayley Griggs – Perrysburg – 11

Outfield
Molly Conner – Anthony Wayne – 11
Essence Dobbelaere-Buchman – Anthony Wayne – 12
Jessica Miller – Perrysburg – 12
Hannah Johnson – Whitmer – 12

Designated Player
Ky Thomas – Perrysburg – 10

Utility
Abby Kennelly – Anthony Wayne – 12

2nd Team
Pitchers
Maddie Vonsacken – Perrysburg – 10
Caralinn Meyer – Whitmer – 11

Catcher
Ashley Rodriguez – Whitmer – 11

1st Base
Aly Seuberling – Perrysburg – 10

2nd Base
Kenzie Richardson – Whitmer – 12

3rd Base
Raegan LaPoint – Whitmer – 10

Shortstop
Brooklynn Reinbolt – Northview – 9

Outfield
Lola Spieles – Findlay – 10
Cailyn Hoel – Northview – 11
Yesenia You – Perrysburg – 10

Designated Player
Piper Phillips – Anthony Wayne – 9

Utility
Ella Leonard – Perrysburg – 12

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Softball, Whitmer|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Tennis All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Player of the Year: Max Forquer – Northview – 12
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Jim Sutto – Anthony Wayne

1st Team
Will Black – Anthony Wayne – 9
Brody Sutto – Anthony Wayne – 10
Logan Sutto – Anthony Wayne – 12
Sam Swisher – Findlay – 11
Max Forquer – Northview – 12
Shane Kagy – Northview – 11
Aiden Bielefeld – Perrysburg – 12

2nd Team
Ian Briars – Anthony Wayne – 12
Geyer Tollstam – Anthony Wayne – 11
Aaron Miller – Findlay – 12
Owen Vick – Findlay – 9
Bryce Behan – Northview – 12
Jack Alcroft – Perrysburg – 12
Sam Just – Whitmer – 12

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Tennis Boys, Whitmer|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Coach of the Year: John Elder – Fremont Ross

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Samuel Lawanson III (12) Perrysburg
200m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
400m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
300m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Fremont Ross (Tyress Brown (10)/Jadrian Brown (11)/Kameron Walker (12)/Stephen Reiter (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (Terry Cooper Jr. (11)/Noah Madden (9)/Luke Miller (10)/Taylor Thomas (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Connor Neumeyer (12)/Jacob Proctor (10)/Benjamin Gasiorski (10)/Connor Long (12))
800m Run: Jayden Williams (12) Clay
1600m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
3200m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Derek Harmer (10) Clay
Pole Vault: Evan Luc (10) Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Logan Howe (12) Southview
Shot Put: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross
Discus: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
200m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
400m Dash: Jadrian Brown (11) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
300m Hurdles: Avery Taylor (12) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12)/Logan Howe (12)/Jordan King (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Bruno Lopes (11)/Teagan France (11)/Ian Clark (12)/Evan Beazley (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Northview (Cameron Manthey (11)/Mamdouh Abukaram (11)/Kellan Stedcke (10)/Brody Hubbard (12))
800m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
1600m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
3200m Run: Aidan Novinsky (12) Bowling Green
High Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Pole Vault: Thomas Hutchen Jr. (11) Whitmer
Long Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Peyton Heschel (11) Fremont Ross
Discus: Tallon Brown (10) Fremont Ross

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Dominic Smith (10) Findlay
200m Dash: Terry Cooper Jr. (11) Perrysburg
400m Dash: Quinn Bowlick (10) Southview
110m Hurdles: Connor Sniadanko (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: James Steffen (12) Findlay
4 X 100m Relay: Whitmer (Avery Taylor (12)/Charles Isom (11)/Joe Tilman (11)/Alijah Shabazz (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Dalen Selmon (11)/Brandon Miller (10)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Southview (Khaled Smaili (12)/Quinn Bowlick (10)/Will Mayzes (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Southview (Dylan Moll (11)/Lucas Tucker (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12)/Dylan Walerius (10))
800m Run: Connor Neumeyer (12) Anthony Wayne
1600m Run: Benjamin Tucker (12) Southview
3200m Run: Brody Hubbard (12) Northview
High Jump: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Brodie Rowland (10) Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Daniel Brownlee (12) Springfield
Discus: Isiaha Holmes (11) Whitmer

2024 NLL Girls Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Kevin O’Connor – Anthony Wayne
NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Browning – Whitmer

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
200m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
400m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
110m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
300m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Perrysburg (Ava Kincaid (12)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Whitmer (Sage Hudson (10)/Toshionna Forbes (10)/Bralynne Dunn (11)/Azurie Garrett (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Maley Roberts (12)/Harper Brighty (11)/Lyla Maher (10)/McKenna France (9))
4 X 800m Relay: Perrysburg (Hannah Kersten (12)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Laura Valette (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
800m Run: Harper Brighty (11) Northview
1600m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
High Jump: Kilee Kidd (10) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Kylie Niedzwiecki (12) Whitmer
Long Jump: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
Shot Put: Tierra Parker (9) Fremont Ross
Discus: Reese Smith (11) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
200m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
400m Dash: Maley Roberts (12) Northview
110m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
300m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Mya Hammer (9)/Katelyn Stechschulte (12)/Olivia Gayhart (10)/Josey Weihrauch (9))
4 X 200m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Giavanna Harris (10)/Olivia Witker (12)/Kamryn Smith (9)/Madeline Zimmerman (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (McKenna Conley (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Madeline Jones (12)/Amelia O’Connor (12)/Kendall Fieweger (11)/Hailey Kahl (12))
800m Run: Natalie Gutman (10) Findlay
1600m Run: Lily Good (10) Whitmer
3200m Run: Hailey Kahl (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Lyndi Wolf (11) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Mimi Utz (12) Bowling Green
Long Jump: Kalaia Taylor (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Madilyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Discus: Audrey Addington (10) Northview

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
200m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
400m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
110m Hurdles: Ava Kincaid (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: Sage Hudson (10) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Napoleon (Lillian Kruse (11)/Hannah Nagel (11)/Annabelle Bingham (10)/Olivia Snoply (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Perrysburg (Elyza Byrd (9)/McKenna Conley (10)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Clay (Audrey Miller (9)/Makenna Langford (11)/Kieara Vartorella (10)/Emma Martin (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Findlay (Rayanna Cap (10)/Lindsay Clarke (11)/Abanna Dotson (9)/Natalie Gutman (10))
800m Run: Natalie Sanders (11) Perrysburg
1600m Run: Ava Beeks (11) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Juliette Turner (9) Southview
High Jump: Olivia Gayhart (10) Findlay
Pole Vault: Emmy Caton (12) Findlay
Long Jump: Katelyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Morgan Slough (11) Anthony Wayne
Discus: Morgan Grove (10) Whitmer

2023-24 NLL Boys Basketball All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Player of the Year: Javonte Hill – Findlay – 12
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Jim Rucki – Findlay

1st Team
Griffin Pike – Anthony Wayne – 12
Will Cordonnier – Findlay – 12
Javonte Hill – Findlay – 12
Austin Shultz – Perrysburg – 12
Makhi Leach – Whitmer – 11
Antione West – Whitmer – 11

2nd Team
Hayden Bender – Anthony Wayne – 12
Blake Robison – Anthony Wayne – 11
Luke Weihrauch – Findlay – 12
Drew Barnesky – Northview – 12
Gavin Fenneken – Perrysburg – 12
Elijah McLeod – Whitmer – 12

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Basketball Boys, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Girls Basketball All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Player of the Year: Elise Bender – Anthony Wayne – 11
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Jami Carter – Anthony Wayne

1st Team
Brooke Bender – Anthony Wayne – 11
Elise Bender – Anthony Wayne – 11
Leah Pike – Anthony Wayne – 10
Madilyn Stechschulte – Findlay – 12
Hayley Griggs – Perrysburg – 11
Mackenzie Royal-Davis – Whitmer – 12

2nd Team
Sophie Smith – Anthony Wayne – 11
Katelyn Stechschulte – Findlay – 12
Ally Biggs – Northview – 11
Jenna Clausius – Northview – 10
Chloe Kilbride – Perrysburg – 11
Jada Shoup – Whitmer – 12

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Basketball Girls, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Gymnastics All-League Teams

NLL Gymnast of the Year: Ava Kincaid – Perrysburg – 12
NLL Coach of the Year: Julia Foster – Anthony Wayne

1st Team
Ava Kincaid – Perrysburg – 12
Brooke Miller – Anthony Wayne – 12
Elyza Byrd – Perrysburg – 9
Emmy Omlor – Findlay – 12
Kenna Hire – Perrysburg – 11
Brylee Schermerhorn – Anthony Wayne – 10
Janie Snyder – Perrysburg – 10
Josey Weihrauch – Findlay – 9

2nd Team
Kylee Ruiz – Perrysburg – 9
Elizabeth Sorg – Northview – 12
Sydney Wolfinger – Perrysburg – 11
Renee Metzger – Findlay – 9
Abbi Lee – Perrysburg – 10
Sarah Sorg – Northview – 9
Oliva Moriarty – Northview – 12

3rd Team
Kellsey Simpson – Northview – 9
Madalynn Brossia – Perrysburg – 9
Alexa Bellman – Springfield – 9
Josie Fuerstenau – Anthony Wayne – 11
McKenna Hanneman – Anthony Wayne – 10
Camryn Butler – Perrysburg – 10
McKenna Conley – Perrysburg – 10
Kenzie Sprenger – Anthony Wayne – 9
Lia Nowak – Clay – 10
Lauren Cline – Perrysburg – 11
Addison Potkanowicz – Anthony Wayne – 12

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Clay, Findlay, Gymnastics, Napoleon, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Springfield, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Boys Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Jason Chomic – Findlay
NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Dave Stannert – Perrysburg

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Perrysburg (Parker Bucko (9)/Ewan Fisher (12)/Seth Merriman (12)/Braden Poland (12))
200 Yard Freestyle: Ewan Fisher – Perrysburg – 12
200 Yard IM: Parker Bucko – Perrysburg – 9
50 Yard Freestyle: Jarrett Jenkins – Anthony Wayne – 11
1 Meter Diving: Trevor Madigan – Perrysburg – 10
100 Yard Butterfly: Jake Best – Findlay – 10
100 Yard Freestyle: Max Crooks – Northview – 11
500 Yard Freestyle: Ewan Fisher – Perrysburg – 12
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Anthony Wayne (Jarrett Jenkins (11)/Logan Bublick (11)/Aaron He (12)/Orry Farrington (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Parker Bucko – Perrysburg – 9
100 Yard Breaststroke: Seth Merriman – Perrysburg – 12
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Perrysburg (Parker Bucko (9)/Seth Merriman (12)/Fernando Garcia (12)/Ewan Fisher (12))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Anthony Wayne (Max Gottschalk (10)/Caleb Grubbs (12)/James Hardern (11)/Orry Farrington (12))
200 Yard Freestyle: Max Gottschalk – Anthony Wayne – 10
200 Yard IM: Aaron He – Anthony Wayne – 12
50 Yard Freestyle: Zane Sturdevant – Whitmer – 10
1 Meter Diving: Brian Guthrie – Findlay – 11
100 Yard Butterfly: Caleb Grubbs – Anthony Wayne – 12
100 Yard Freestyle: Jarrett Jenkins – Anthony Wayne – 11
500 Yard Freestyle: Logan Bublick – Anthony Wayne – 11
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Findlay (Sam Dolan (11)/Nicholas Kasiborski (10)/Itsuki Hatano (9)/Jake Best (10))
100 Yard Backstroke: Fernando Garcia – Perrysburg – 12
100 Yard Breaststroke: Aaron He – Anthony Wayne – 12
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Anthony Wayne (Jarrett Jenkins (11)/Logan Bublick (11)/Aaron He (12)/Max Gottschalk (10))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Swimming Boys, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Girls Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Hollis Williams – Northview

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Perrysburg (Sylvia Freeman (12)/Paige Burkey (9)/Maggie Merriman (12)/Claire Gerken (11))
200 Yard Freestyle: Claire Kemmere (11) Findlay
200 Yard IM: Mallory Syrek (10) Anthony Wayne
50 Yard Freestyle: Taylor Hudson (12) Findlay
1 Meter Diving: Caitlyn Konoff (10) Northview
100 Yard Butterfly: Paige Burkey (9) Perrysburg
100 Yard Freestyle: Claire Gerken (11) Perrysburg
500 Yard Freestyle: Claire Kemmere (11) Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Anthony Wayne (Kate Hildebrand (11)/Colleen Hildebrand (10)/Mallory Syrek (10)/Fiona Freeman (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Paige Burkey (9) Perrysburg
100 Yard Breaststroke: Mallory Syrek (10) Anthony Wayne
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Perrysburg (Paige Burkey (9)/Claire Gerken (11)/Katherine Cromly (11)/Natalie Sanders (11))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Anthony Wayne (Cami Crandell (10)/Tess Bublick (9)/Riley Heath (9)/Summer Link (12))
200 Yard Freestyle: Natalie Sanders (11) Perrysburg
200 Yard IM: Maggie Merriman (12) Perrysburg
50 Yard Freestyle: Claire Gerken (11) Perrysburg
1 Meter Diving: Gillian Yoder (12) Anthony Wayne
100 Yard Butterfly: Cami Crandell (10) Anthony Wayne
100 Yard Freestyle: Colleen Hildebrand (10) Anthony Wayne
500 Yard Freestyle: Natalie Sanders (11) Perrysburg
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Findlay (Claire Kemmere (11)/Ava Weissling (12)/Taylor Hudson (12)/Chayse Wolke (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Taylor Hudson (12) Findlay
100 Yard Breaststroke: Riley Heath (9) Anthony Wayne
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Anthony Wayne (Kate Hildebrand (11)/Mallory Syrek (10)/Colleen Hildebrand (10)/Fiona Freeman (12))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Swimming Girls, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Wrestling All-League Teams

NLL Buckeye Division Wrestler of the Year: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Scott Burnett – Perrysburg

NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Jason Seiler – Napoleon

1st Team
106: Ayden Dodd (10) Perrysburg
113: Grey Burnett (9) Perrysburg
120: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
126: Roman Cordoba (12) Napoleon
132: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
138: Brody Bauman (10) Perrysburg
144: Diego Chavez (12) Perrysburg
150: Payton Dubendorfer (11) Whitmer
157: Jeremy Ginter Jr. (12) Whitmer
165: Shane Saito (10) Perrysburg
175: Caiden Nichols (12) Perrysburg
190: Josh Takats (11) Perrysburg
215: Henry Eggers (12) Napoleon
285: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon

2nd Team
106: AJ Dubendorfer Jr. (9) Whitmer
113: Aidan Autullo (10) Fremont Ross
120: Alex Denkins (10) Perrysburg
126: Peyton Wuebker (10) Whitmer
132: Jaiden Sarabia (11) Whitmer
138: Jayce Frymire (11) Fremont Ross
144: Gabriel McNally (9) Clay
150: Alex Poll (11) Perrysburg
157: Jake Wood (12) Perrysburg
165: Austin Sertell (12) Findlay
175: Keegan Klotz (11) Findlay
190: Triston Merz (10) Napoleon
215: Ben Sawaya (11) Perrysburg
285: Eric Bush (11) Perrysburg

3rd Team
106: Joshua Medina (11) Clay
113: Kaliber Brubaker (10) Findlay
120: Alex Gonzales (12) Napoleon
126: Jacob Bergman (10) Anthony Wayne
132: Zachary Bergman (12) Anthony Wayne
138: Gage Older (9) Whitmer
144: Bryce Estep (11) Fremont Ross
150: Cohen Shannon (12) Findlay
157: Payton Saputo (12) Napoleon
165: Broderick Barth (11) Fremont Ross
175: George Eggers (10) Napoleon
190: Conor Adams (10) Northview
215: Brady Czerniakowski (12) Southview
285: Krew Akenberger (12) Springfield

2023 NLL Football All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Montgomery – Findlay – Junior
NLL Buckeye Division Defensive Player of the Year: Napoleon Jemison – Whitmer – Junior
NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Andy Brungard – Anthony Wayne
NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Stefan Adams – Findlay

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Ryan Montgomery, Findlay (11)

Running Back
Nick Oros, Perrysburg (12)
Braden Gardner, Anthony Wayne (11)

Wide Receiver
Javonte Hill, Findlay (12)
Gavin Fenneken, Perrysburg (12)
Winn Sharp, Anthony Wayne (12)

Tight End
Ben Best, Findlay (12)

Offensive Tackle
Carter Lowe, Whitmer (11)
Dillon Robinson, Anthony Wayne (12)

Offensive Guard
Andrew Boden, Perrysburg (12)
Will Luther, Anthony Wayne (12)

Center
Owen Palmer, Anthony Wayne (11)

Utility
Grant Kinnee, Anthony Wayne (11)

Place Kicker
Seth Von Lehmden, Anthony Wayne (12)
Keegan McClain, Northview
Taylor Thomas, Perrysburg (12)

1st Team Defense
Defensive End
Matt Hubbard, Perrysburg (12)
Jack Schultz, Anthony Wayne (12)

Interior Lineman
Cadence Carswell, Anthony Wayne (12)
Eric Bush, Perrysburg (11)

Inside Linebacker
Isaac Tuiloma, Findlay (12)
Joseph Seney, Perrysburg (11)
Jasen Kelly, Whitmer (12)

Outside Linebacker
Napoleon Jemison, Whitmer (11)
Nate Riegle, Findlay (12)

Cornerback
Carter Schaller, Anthony Wayne (12)
Samuel Lawanson, Perrysburg (12)

Safety
Luke Weihrauch, Findlay (12)
Tylin Davis, Whitmer (11)

Punter
Owen Graf, Anthony Wayne (11)

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Grant Kinnee, Anthony Wayne (11)

Running Back
Jaden Jones, Whitmer (10)
Matthew Guthrie, Findlay (12)

Wide Receiver
Logan Frank, Whitmer (12)
Jacob Ragland, Findlay (11)
Iain Hall, Perrysburg (11)

Tight End
Zach Schroeder, Perrysburg (11)

Offensive Tackle
Mike O’Brien, Whitmer (12)
Ben Mueller, Findlay (11)

Offensive Guard
Maddox Barrow, Anthony Wayne (12)
Landon Brown, Whitmer (12)

Center
Zachary Searls, Findlay (11)
Oliver Zieman, Perrysburg (11)

Utility
Connor Cody, Northview (12)

Place Kicker
none

2nd Team Defense
Defensive End
Ashton Yeager, Findlay (11)
Chris Fullen, Whitmer (12)

Interior Lineman
Brannon Dempsey, Whitmer (10)
Keegan Klotz, Findlay (11)

Inside Linebacker
Cassius Krueger, Anthony Wayne (11)
Greg Ptaszynski, Springfield (11)

Outside Linebacker
Abram Hire, Perrysburg (12)
Carter Vrooman, Northview (12)

Cornerback
Alijah Shabazz, Whitmer (12)
CJ Reid-Tisdale, Findlay (12)

Safety
Landon Gates, Anthony Wayne (12)
Grey Swanson, Perrysburg (11)

Punter
Will Scott, Springfield (12)

October 31st, 2023|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, Football, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Springfield, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023 NLL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Craig Smith – Anthony Wayne

1st Team
Connor Long – Anthony Wayne – 12
Anthony Clark – Perrysburg – 11
Adrian Stechschulte – Findlay – 11
Mamdouh Abukaram – Northview – 11
Brody Bauman – Perrysburg – 10
Ryan Shelton – Anthony Wayne – 11
Jacob Proctor – Anthony Wayne – 10

2nd Team
A.J. Bohman – Perrysburg – 12
Kellan Stedcke – Northview – 10
Benjamin Gasiorski – Anthony Wayne – 10
Brody Hubbard – Northview – 12
Ethan Laeng – Perrysburg – 12
Connor Neumeyer – Anthony Wayne – 12
Cameron Manthey – Northview – 11

October 31st, 2023|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Cross Country Boys, Findlay, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Whitmer|Tags: |
Go to Top