Loading...

Southview Cougars

Southview Cougars2024-07-03T04:13:40+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 7225 Sylvania Ave, Sylvania, OH 43560
Phone: 419-824-8734

Athletic Director: James Huss – JHuss@sylvaniaschools.org

Team Schedules

NLL Championships

Fall
Cross Country Boys (13):
00, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84
Cross Country Girls (14): 07, 01, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 88, 87, 85
Football (14): 23, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 03, 99, 98, 97, 92, 81
Golf Boys (3): 97, 98, 99
Golf Girls (2): 10, 06
Soccer Boys (8): 11, 93, 92, 89, 88, 87, 85, 83
Soccer Girls (1): 22
Tennis Girls (13): 09, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 88, 86, 83, 82, 78, 77
Volleyball (1): 12
Cheer (0): none

Winter
Basketball Boys (10):
24, 21, 18, 15, 09, 08, 04, 87, 83, 77
Basketball Girls (9): 19, 06, 97, 96, 95, 94, 91, 90, 79
Bowling Boys (0): none
Bowling Girls (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Swimming Boys (3): 18, 16, 11
Swimming Girls (1): 10
Wrestling (3): 06, 82, 81

Spring
Baseball (5): 10, 09, 98, 97, 77
Softball (3): 04, 03, 02
Tennis Boys (15): 24, 14, 13, 99, 98, 92, 91, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 80, 77
Track & Field Boys (17): 23, 14, 13, 12, 11, 07, 05, 04, 03, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 90, 89, 88
Track & Field Girls (3): 96, 95, 94
Lacrosse Boys (0): none
Lacrosse Girls (0): none

State Appearances

State Championships
2008 Football Division II State Champs
1994 Girls Cross Country Division I State Champs
1992 Boys Cross Country Division I State Champs
1991 Boys Cross Country Division I State Champs
1987 Boys Cross Country Class AAA State Champs

State Runner-Ups
2012 Boys Soccer Division I State Runner-Up
1999 Football Division II State Runner-Up
1993 Boys Cross Country Division I State Runner-Up
1989 Boys Cross Country Division I State Runner-Up
1988 Boys Cross Country Class AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
1982 Ice Hockey State Semifinalist

X Accounts

Fall
Boys CC- @SVboysCC
Cheer- @SVHScheer
Dance- @SV_Cougarettes
Football- @SV_Football
Girls CC- @southviewxc
Girls Soccer- @svladycougs
Girls Tennis- @LadySouthview
Volleyball- @SouthviewVB

Winter
Cheer- @SVHScheer
Dance- @SV_Cougarettes
Girls Basketball- @svladycougars
Wrestling- @SvWrestler

Spring
Baseball- @SylvaniaSouthv1
Softball- @Cougars_varsity

Southview News & Scores

2024 NLL Baseball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Vinny Gallaher – Clay – Shortstop – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Jim Phillips – Clay

1st Team
Pitchers
Christopher Andrew Boudreaux – Clay – 12
Trey Rubinstein – Napoleon – 11

Catcher
Noah Schacht – Clay – 12
Carson Fielding – Southview – 11

1st Base
Dallas Allen – Springfield – 12

2nd Base
Jacob Huss – Southview – 10

3rd Base
Braden Loomis – Bowling Green – 12

Shortstop
Vincent Gallaher – Clay – 12

Outfield
Drake Sekinger – Clay – 12
Jameson Carey – Southview – 12
Will Scott – Springfield – 12

DH
Grady Spears – Clay – 12

Utility
Jacob Shadle – Napoleon – 12

2nd Team
Pitchers
Logan Neifer – Bowling Green – 12
Braylon Schneider – Fremont Ross – 11

Catcher
Carter Earl – Bowling Green – 11

1st Base
Luke Jeremy – Clay – 12

2nd Base
Brock Fussell – Clay – 12

3rd Base
Parker Woods – Napoleon – 11

Shortstop
Owen Espinoza – Napoleon – 11

Outfield
Rhett Winger – Bowling Green – 11
Cameron Joseph – Fremont Ross – 10
Devin Dietrich – Napoleon – 12

DH
Joey Kline – Bowling Green – 11

Utility
Alec Sutton – Clay – 12

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Baseball, Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Lacrosse All-League Teams

NLL Player of the Year: Alexander Birch – Perrysburg (12)

1st Team
ATTACK:
Liam Diesing – Northview (12)
Zach Schroeder – Perrysburg (11)
Liam Thompson – Perrysburg (9)

MIDFIELD:
Mike Weiss – Anthony Wayne (12)
Zack Mitchell – Northview (12)
Justin Johnson – Southview (12)

DEFENSE:
Preston Worth – Northview (11)
Nathan Gibbs – Perrysburg (11)
Cooper Childers – Southview (12)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Alex Berrie – Southview (11)

GOALIE:
Nate Ettore – Perrysburg (11)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Alexander Birch – Perrysburg (12)

2nd Team
ATTACK:
Alex Dalagiannis – Anthony Wayne (12)
Dylan Johnson – Southview (12)
Owen Miller – Southview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Jake Cope – Anthony Wayne (12)
Ben Mueller – Findlay (11)
Trey Haney – Perrysburg (12)

DEFENSE:
Garrett Arnold – Anthony Wayne (11)
Hudson Yeager – Findlay (10)
Keaton Schmidt – Northview (11)
Brady Slawinski – Perrysburg (11)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Sam Smith – Perrysburg (10)

GOALIE:
Ryan Sutter – Anthony Wayne (11)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Landen Martinez – Northview (12)

3rd Team
ATTACK:
Owen Barker – Anthony Wayne (11)
Reece Rath – Bowling Green (12)
Will Hammer – Findlay (10)
Conor Wisniewski – Northview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Jackson Lane – Findlay (12)
Zach Gfell – Northview (11)
Grandin LeBoutillier – Perrysburg (11)

DEFENSE:
Billy Cousino – Anthony Wayne (11)
Bryson Smith – Findlay (11)
Jacob Vance – Findlay (11)

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER:
Ryan Hockin – Anthony Wayne (12)

GOALIE:
Henry Cook – Northview (10)

FACEOFF SPECIALIST:
Caleb Delong – Anthony Wayne (9)

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Clay, Findlay, Lacrosse Boys, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Southview|Tags: |

2024 NLL Girls Lacrosse All-League Teams

NLL Co-Player of the Year: Peyton Tully – Anthony Wayne (12)
NLL Co-Player of the Year: Kendra Stevens – Clay (12)

1st Team
ATTACK:
Peyton Tully – Anthony Wayne (12)
Lauren McGurk – Anthony Wayne (11)
Hannah Karrick – Clay (12)
Nina Schlachter – Southview (12)

MIDFIELD:
Autumn Navarre – Anthony Wayne (11)
Lucy Gagen – Anthony Wayne (11)
Kendra Stevens – Clay (12)
Alyson Walendzak – Clay (12)
Maddie Thompson – Southview (12)

DEFENSE:
Addilyne Grooms – Anthony Wayne (11)
Kendall Puls – Anthony Wayne (12)
Grace Toth – Clay (11)
Gionna Greiner – Northview (11)

GOALIE:
Shaye Ledyard – Perrysburg (12)

2nd Team
ATTACK:
Emma Kalmbach – Clay (12)
Claire Swartz – Northview (11)
Sara Yager – Perrysburg (12)
Ariyah Ellis – Perrysburg (12)

MIDFIELD:
Kali Tsou – Northview (11)
Kristina Smithers – Northview (11)
Ava Hadeed – Northview (12)
Shauna Fredrickson – Perrysburg (11)

DEFENSE:
Emma Knapp – Anthony Wayne (12)
Alyssa Barber – Northview (10)
Meredith Kulmatycki – Perrysburg (9)
Synai Peters – Southview (12)

GOALIE:
Ana Layson – Anthony Wayne (11)

3rd Team
ATTACK:
Ava Pieron – Anthony Wayne (12)
Megan Gill – Northview (10)
Maria Smithers – Northview (11)
Hannah Muck – Perrysburg (12)

MIDFIELD:
Marissa Galton – Anthony Wayne (11)
Rylee Touhalisky – Findlay (12)
Harshini Bharadwaj – Perrysburg (12)
Abby Lowe – Southview (11)

DEFENSE:
Sydney Strasbourg – Clay (11)
Peyton Fulk – Findlay (12)
Hailey Podolka – Northview (10)
Audrey Huffman – Southview (12)

GOALIE:
Abbey Cherry – Northview (12)

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Clay, Findlay, Lacrosse Girls, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Southview|Tags: |

2024 NLL Softball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Camryn Hall – Springfield – Shortstop – 11
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Rob Gwozdz – Springfield

1st Team
Pitchers
Zoe Ziems – Bowling Green – 11
Callee Chappetta – Springfield – 11

Catcher
Camryn Eckhart – Springfield – 11

1st Base
Ava Littin – Springfield – 12

2nd Base
Makenna Oates – Bowling Green – 12
Lindsey Jones – Clay – 11

3rd Base
Olivia Rompf – Springfield – 12

Shortstop
Camryn Hall – Springfield – 11

Outfield
Brynn Reiter – Clay – 11
Kenya Crowley – Springfield – 11
Hannah Schlachter – Springfield – 11

Designated Player
Addy Rapp – Springfield – 10

Utility
Olivia Haas – Clay – 10

2nd Team
Pitchers
Emily Cordell – Clay – 9
Arianna Kiessling – Napoleon – 10

Catcher
Madison Franke – Clay – 10

1st Base
MJ Walters – Bowling Green – 12
Rachael Katafiasz – Southview – 10

2nd Base
Anika McCorkle – Napoleon – 10
Anna Hodge – Southview – 11

3rd Base
Ella White – Bowling Green – 9
Faith Rubinstein – Napoleon – 10

Shortstop
Sammie Trimpey – Bowling Green – 12

Outfield
Hannah Yarger – Bowling Green – 11
Lilly Halbeisen – Fremont Ross – 10
Baylee Lamming – Napoleon – 10

Designated Player
Allison Gazdecki – Fremont Ross – 12

Utility
Addison Thompson – Napoleon – 10

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Softball, Southview, Springfield|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Tennis All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Isaac Vens – Southview – 11
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: AJ Szozda – Southview

1st Team
Aaron Hershberger – Bowling Green – 12
Zack Mangan – Bowling Green – 12
Elijah Shimman – Clay – 9
Cole Kinsey – Fremont Ross – 11
Isaac Vens – Southview – 11
Landon Vens – Southview – 9
Max Kufner – Springfield – 12

2nd Team
Caleb Goff – Bowling Green – 11
Brandon Fry – Fremont Ross – 10
Jackson Swinehart – Fremont Ross – 10
Christian Faber – Southview – 11
Max Malinowski – Southview – 11
Jasjit Singh – Southview – 12
Zach White – Springfield – 10

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Tennis Boys|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Coach of the Year: John Elder – Fremont Ross

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Samuel Lawanson III (12) Perrysburg
200m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
400m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
300m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Fremont Ross (Tyress Brown (10)/Jadrian Brown (11)/Kameron Walker (12)/Stephen Reiter (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (Terry Cooper Jr. (11)/Noah Madden (9)/Luke Miller (10)/Taylor Thomas (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Connor Neumeyer (12)/Jacob Proctor (10)/Benjamin Gasiorski (10)/Connor Long (12))
800m Run: Jayden Williams (12) Clay
1600m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
3200m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Derek Harmer (10) Clay
Pole Vault: Evan Luc (10) Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Logan Howe (12) Southview
Shot Put: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross
Discus: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
200m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
400m Dash: Jadrian Brown (11) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
300m Hurdles: Avery Taylor (12) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12)/Logan Howe (12)/Jordan King (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Bruno Lopes (11)/Teagan France (11)/Ian Clark (12)/Evan Beazley (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Northview (Cameron Manthey (11)/Mamdouh Abukaram (11)/Kellan Stedcke (10)/Brody Hubbard (12))
800m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
1600m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
3200m Run: Aidan Novinsky (12) Bowling Green
High Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Pole Vault: Thomas Hutchen Jr. (11) Whitmer
Long Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Peyton Heschel (11) Fremont Ross
Discus: Tallon Brown (10) Fremont Ross

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Dominic Smith (10) Findlay
200m Dash: Terry Cooper Jr. (11) Perrysburg
400m Dash: Quinn Bowlick (10) Southview
110m Hurdles: Connor Sniadanko (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: James Steffen (12) Findlay
4 X 100m Relay: Whitmer (Avery Taylor (12)/Charles Isom (11)/Joe Tilman (11)/Alijah Shabazz (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Dalen Selmon (11)/Brandon Miller (10)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Southview (Khaled Smaili (12)/Quinn Bowlick (10)/Will Mayzes (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Southview (Dylan Moll (11)/Lucas Tucker (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12)/Dylan Walerius (10))
800m Run: Connor Neumeyer (12) Anthony Wayne
1600m Run: Benjamin Tucker (12) Southview
3200m Run: Brody Hubbard (12) Northview
High Jump: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Brodie Rowland (10) Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Daniel Brownlee (12) Springfield
Discus: Isiaha Holmes (11) Whitmer

2024 NLL Girls Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Kevin O’Connor – Anthony Wayne
NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Browning – Whitmer

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
200m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
400m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
110m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
300m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Perrysburg (Ava Kincaid (12)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Whitmer (Sage Hudson (10)/Toshionna Forbes (10)/Bralynne Dunn (11)/Azurie Garrett (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Maley Roberts (12)/Harper Brighty (11)/Lyla Maher (10)/McKenna France (9))
4 X 800m Relay: Perrysburg (Hannah Kersten (12)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Laura Valette (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
800m Run: Harper Brighty (11) Northview
1600m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
High Jump: Kilee Kidd (10) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Kylie Niedzwiecki (12) Whitmer
Long Jump: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
Shot Put: Tierra Parker (9) Fremont Ross
Discus: Reese Smith (11) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
200m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
400m Dash: Maley Roberts (12) Northview
110m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
300m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Mya Hammer (9)/Katelyn Stechschulte (12)/Olivia Gayhart (10)/Josey Weihrauch (9))
4 X 200m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Giavanna Harris (10)/Olivia Witker (12)/Kamryn Smith (9)/Madeline Zimmerman (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (McKenna Conley (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Madeline Jones (12)/Amelia O’Connor (12)/Kendall Fieweger (11)/Hailey Kahl (12))
800m Run: Natalie Gutman (10) Findlay
1600m Run: Lily Good (10) Whitmer
3200m Run: Hailey Kahl (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Lyndi Wolf (11) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Mimi Utz (12) Bowling Green
Long Jump: Kalaia Taylor (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Madilyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Discus: Audrey Addington (10) Northview

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
200m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
400m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
110m Hurdles: Ava Kincaid (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: Sage Hudson (10) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Napoleon (Lillian Kruse (11)/Hannah Nagel (11)/Annabelle Bingham (10)/Olivia Snoply (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Perrysburg (Elyza Byrd (9)/McKenna Conley (10)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Clay (Audrey Miller (9)/Makenna Langford (11)/Kieara Vartorella (10)/Emma Martin (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Findlay (Rayanna Cap (10)/Lindsay Clarke (11)/Abanna Dotson (9)/Natalie Gutman (10))
800m Run: Natalie Sanders (11) Perrysburg
1600m Run: Ava Beeks (11) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Juliette Turner (9) Southview
High Jump: Olivia Gayhart (10) Findlay
Pole Vault: Emmy Caton (12) Findlay
Long Jump: Katelyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Morgan Slough (11) Anthony Wayne
Discus: Morgan Grove (10) Whitmer

2023-24 NLL Boys Basketball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Micah Bays – Southview – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Dennis Springs – Southview

1st Team
Jacob Amspoker – Bowling Green – 12
Ahmir Ruffin – Bowling Green – 12
Jayden Williams – Clay – 12
Caden Kruse – Napoleon – 12
Micah Bays – Southview – 12
Jaron Witcher – Southview – 10

2nd Team
Mason Heintschel – Clay – 11
Emir Walker – Clay – 12
Makai Lee – Fremont Ross – 11
Kellen Ressler – Napoleon – 12
Trey Rubinstein – Napoleon – 11
Zack Carter – Southview – 12
Nate Pope – Springfield – 11

2023-24 NLL Girls Basketball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Destiny Robinson – Fremont Ross – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Juan Vela – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Carma Johnson – Fremont Ross – 12
Destiny Robinson – Fremont Ross – 12
Lyndi Wolf – Fremont Ross – 11
Chloe Cicero – Napoleon – 9
A’Leah Hodges – Springfield – 12
Kalaia Taylor – Springfield – 12

2nd Team
Lola Thompson – Bowling Green – 12
Makayla Kruse – Napoleon – 11
Ella Tassler – Napoleon – 12
Mikayla Dorn – Southview – 9
Cassie Schramm – Southview – 12
Hannah Schlachter – Springfield – 11

2023-24 NLL Boys Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Gary Layne – Bowling Green

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (Evan Beardmore (12)/Quentin O’Brien (12)/Logan Garza (9)/Robert Rich (11))
200 Yard Freestyle: Eliot Haitonic (12) Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Keegan Freeworth (11) Southview
50 Yard Freestyle: Evan Beardmore (12) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Xavier Fortier (9) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Alex Xu (12) Bowling Green
100 Yard Freestyle: Evan Beardmore (12) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Eliot Haitonic (12) Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Evan Beardmore (12)/Logan Garza (9)/Quentin O’Brien (12)/Eliot Haitonic (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Nicholas Flowers (11) Napoleon
100 Yard Breaststroke: Logan Garza (9) Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Robert Rich (11)/Logan Garza (9)/Parker Brown (11)/Eliot Haitonic (12))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Southview (Alex White (11)/Keegan Freeworth (11)/Carson Altman (11)/Ethan Rozek (10))
200 Yard Freestyle: Alex White (11) Southview
200 Yard IM: Quentin O’Brien (12) Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: Robert Rich (11) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Luke Tucker (11) Southview
100 Yard Butterfly: Logan Garza (9) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Robert Rich (11) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Alex White (11) Southview
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Colin Sargent (11)/Alex Xu (12)/Carter Hamilton (9)/Aiden Hildebrand (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Alex Xu (12) Bowling Green
100 Yard Breaststroke: Carson Altman (11) Southview
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Southview (Ethan Rozek (10)/Alex White (11)/Carson Altman (11)/Keegan Freeworth (11))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Swimming Boys|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Girls Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Co-Coach of the Year: Gary Layne – Bowling Green
NLL Cardinal Division Co-Coach of the Year: Denise Brown – Napoleon

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (Channing Stevenson (12)/Megan Evans (12)/Kayla Lewis (11)/Kamryn Krieger (11))
200 Yard Freestyle: Ela Ostrowski (12) Bowling Green
200 Yard IM: Megan Evans (12) Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: Channing Stevenson (12) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Mara Cashman (12) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Brenna Beadle (12) Southview
100 Yard Freestyle: Channing Stevenson (12) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Ela Ostrowski (12) Bowling Green
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Kamryn Krieger (11)/Layla Mendoza (9)/Megan Evans (12)/Channing Stevenson (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Virginia Dabrunz (12) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Maggie Layne (12) Bowling Green
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Maggie Layne (12)/Alayna Mahan (9)/Ela Ostrowski (12)/Ella Billiot (12))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Napoleon (Hannah Nagel (11)/Mackenzie Spring (10)/Alaina Gerken (10)/Peyton Burill (10))
200 Yard Freestyle: Layla Mendoza (9) Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Maggie Layne (12) Bowling Green
50 Yard Freestyle: Hannah Nagel (11) Napoleon
1 Meter Diving: Ella Borstelman (10) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Aubrey Pfotenhauer (10) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Hannah Nagel (11) Napoleon
500 Yard Freestyle: Mackenzie Spring (10) Napoleon
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Maggie Layne (12)/Alayna Mahan (9)/Ela Ostrowski (12)/Melanie Long (10))
100 Yard Backstroke: Layla Mendoza (9) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Megan Evans (12) Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Napoleon (Mackenzie Spring (10)/Alaina Gerken (10)/Peyton Burill (10)/Hannah Nagel (11))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Swimming Girls|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Wrestling All-League Teams

NLL Buckeye Division Wrestler of the Year: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Scott Burnett – Perrysburg

NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Jason Seiler – Napoleon

1st Team
106: Ayden Dodd (10) Perrysburg
113: Grey Burnett (9) Perrysburg
120: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
126: Roman Cordoba (12) Napoleon
132: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
138: Brody Bauman (10) Perrysburg
144: Diego Chavez (12) Perrysburg
150: Payton Dubendorfer (11) Whitmer
157: Jeremy Ginter Jr. (12) Whitmer
165: Shane Saito (10) Perrysburg
175: Caiden Nichols (12) Perrysburg
190: Josh Takats (11) Perrysburg
215: Henry Eggers (12) Napoleon
285: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon

2nd Team
106: AJ Dubendorfer Jr. (9) Whitmer
113: Aidan Autullo (10) Fremont Ross
120: Alex Denkins (10) Perrysburg
126: Peyton Wuebker (10) Whitmer
132: Jaiden Sarabia (11) Whitmer
138: Jayce Frymire (11) Fremont Ross
144: Gabriel McNally (9) Clay
150: Alex Poll (11) Perrysburg
157: Jake Wood (12) Perrysburg
165: Austin Sertell (12) Findlay
175: Keegan Klotz (11) Findlay
190: Triston Merz (10) Napoleon
215: Ben Sawaya (11) Perrysburg
285: Eric Bush (11) Perrysburg

3rd Team
106: Joshua Medina (11) Clay
113: Kaliber Brubaker (10) Findlay
120: Alex Gonzales (12) Napoleon
126: Jacob Bergman (10) Anthony Wayne
132: Zachary Bergman (12) Anthony Wayne
138: Gage Older (9) Whitmer
144: Bryce Estep (11) Fremont Ross
150: Cohen Shannon (12) Findlay
157: Payton Saputo (12) Napoleon
165: Broderick Barth (11) Fremont Ross
175: George Eggers (10) Napoleon
190: Conor Adams (10) Northview
215: Brady Czerniakowski (12) Southview
285: Krew Akenberger (12) Springfield

2023 NLL Football All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Offensive Player of the Year: Mason Heintschel, Clay (11)
NLL Cardinal Division Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Rubinstein, Napoleon (11)
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Steve Hardy – Southview

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Mason Heintschel, Clay (11)

Running Back
JD Moncrief, Fremont Ross (12)
Isaac Sexton, Southview (12)

Wide Receiver
Troy Hazuda, Clay (11)
Elijah Simms, Fremont Ross (12)
Trey Rubinstein, Napoleon (11)

Tight End
Hudson Byers, Clay (11)

Offensive Tackle
Zavier Lopez, Fremont Ross (11)
Hudson Vance, Southview (12)

Offensive Guard
Kaden Mayle, Fremont Ross (11)
Josh Adamczyk, Southview (11)

Center
Luke Hardy, Napoleon (12)

Utility
Devin Dietrich, Napoleon (12)

Place Kicker
Jackson Veler, Clay (12)

1st Team Defense
Defensive End
Henry Eggers, Napoleon (12)
Carson Adamczyk, Southview (12)

Interior Lineman
Dominic Brown, Fremont Ross (12)
Brady Czerniakowski, Southview (12)

Inside Linebacker
Luke Gibbs, Clay (12)
Drew Young, Southview (11)

Outside Linebacker
Elijah Simms, Fremont Ross (12)
Jameson Carey, Southview (12)

Cornerback
Jayce Frymire, Fremont Ross (11)
Emite Lamb, Southview (12)

Safety
Trey Rubinstein, Napoleon (11)
Parker Sears, Southview (12)

Punter
Owen Espinoza, Napoleon (11)

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Owen Espinoza, Napoleon (11)

Running Back
Peyton Harris, Bowling Green (12)
Jake Titgemeyer, Clay (11)
Lawson Seibel, Napoleon (12)

Wide Receiver
Parker Woods, Napoleon (11)
Avery Offenburg, Southview (12)
Emite Lamb, Southview (12)

Tight End
Drew Young, Southview (11)

Offensive Tackle
Jacob Saurbeck, Clay (12)
Scott Hearn, Southview (11)

Offensive Guard
Ryan Gerwin, Bowling Green (12)
Aiden Cantu, Clay (12)

Center
Grant Mies, Fremont Ross (12)
Jace Rowland, Southview (12)

Utility
Owen Shanahan, Fremont Ross (12)

Place Kicker
Carson Marroquin, Napoleon (11)

2nd Team Defense
Defensive End
Jaxson Brasiola, Clay (12)
Blake Schoch, Fremont Ross (12)

Interior Lineman
Jackson Shafer, Bowling Green (11)
Luke Hardy, Napoleon (12)

Inside Linebacker
Ja’ceous Shannon, Bowling Green (11)
Rhien Hottinger, Fremont Ross (12)

Outside Linebacker
George Eggers, Napoleon (10)
Landon Eversman, Clay (11)
Zalen Harris, Fremont Ross (11)

Cornerback
Zack Carter, Southview (12)
Hayden Gerken, Napoleon (10)

Safety
Sagen Dayton, Clay (12)
Owen Shanahan, Fremont Ross (12)

Punter
Carson Fielding, Southview (11)

October 31st, 2023|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Football, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview|Tags: |

2023 NLL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Pat Carney – Bowling Green

1st Team
Aidan Novinsky – Bowling Green – 12
Derin Apul – Southview – 12
Erek Kendrick – Bowling Green – 11
Landon Fry – Bowling Green – 10
Luke Tucker – Southview – 11
Lucien Flores – Springfield – 12
Dylan Moll – Southview – 11

2nd Team
Kaiden Westrick – Clay – 12
Will Kiser – Fremont Ross – 12
Sam Challu – Bowling Green – 11
Ben Tucker – Southview – 12
Kellen Ressler – Napoleon – 12
David Eckel – Springfield – 9
Steven Owen – Southview – 9

2023 NLL Girls Cross Country All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Pat Carney – Bowling Green

1st Team
Juliette Turner – Southview – 9
Lily Duran – Southview – 10
Annie Oberlander – Bowling Green – 11
Shelby Janes – Bowling Green – 11
Natalie Neeson – Bowling Green – 11
Raegan Dietrich – Napoleon – 10
Averie Crawford – Bowling Green – 11

2nd Team
Autumn Sowinski – Springfield – 10
Sophia Metcalf – Fremont Ross – 9
Kennedy Walker – Fremont Ross – 9
Gabrielle Rivera – Clay – 11
Zoe Beman – Napoleon – 10
Kate Scarletto-Scholl – Bowling Green – 9
Emarie Headley – Bowling Green – 10

Go to Top