Loading...

Springfield Blue Devils

Springfield Blue Devils2024-07-03T04:16:41+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1470 S McCord Rd, Holland, OH 43528-9415
Phone: 419-867-5640

Athletic Director: Andrew Screptock – andrewscreptock@springfield-schools.org

Team Schedules

NLL Championships

Fall
Cross Country Boys (1):
13
Cross Country Girls (1): 80
Football (8): 16, 94, 93, 92, 91, 74, 70, 56
Golf Boys (0): none
Golf Girls (0): none
Soccer Boys (1): 23
Soccer Girls (0): none
Tennis Girls (0): none
Volleyball (8): 99, 96, 95, 93, 85, 83, 82, 81
Cheer (1): 23

Winter
Basketball Boys (4):
14, 97, 90, 82
Basketball Girls (0): none
Bowling Boys (0): none
Bowling Girls (0): none
Gymnastics (3): 15, 14, 13
Swimming Boys (0): none
Swimming Girls (0): none
Wrestling (16): 07, 05, 01, 00, 99, 98, 95, 94, 93, 92, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74, 73

Spring
Baseball (0): none
Softball (16): 24, 23, 21, 19, 15, 14, 13, 12, 09, 06, 05, 87, 86, 83, 82, 75
Tennis Boys (0): none
Track & Field Boys (2): 22, 76
Track & Field Girls (0): none
Lacrosse Boys (0): none
Lacrosse Girls (0): none

State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Ups
2022 Softball Division I State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2015 Softball Division I State Semifinalist
2010 Softball Division I State Semifinalist
1983 Volleyball Class AAA State Semifinalist
1981 Volleyball Class AA State Semifinalist

X Accounts

Fall
Boys Soccer- @sfieldsoccer
Cheer- @cheerdevilsshs
Cross Country- @devils_shs
Football- @bluedevilsfb
Girls Tennis- @ladydeviltennis
Volleyball-@devilvolleyball

Winter
Bowling- @bluedevilsbowl1
Boys Basketball- @bluedevil_hoops
Cheer- @cheerdevilsshs
Girls Basketball- @girlsshsbball
Gymnastics- @gymnasticsdevil
Wrestling- @sfieldwrestling

Spring
Baseball- @devilbaseball19
Softball- @ladydvlsnation

Springfield News & Scores

2024 NLL Baseball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Vinny Gallaher – Clay – Shortstop – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Jim Phillips – Clay

1st Team
Pitchers
Christopher Andrew Boudreaux – Clay – 12
Trey Rubinstein – Napoleon – 11

Catcher
Noah Schacht – Clay – 12
Carson Fielding – Southview – 11

1st Base
Dallas Allen – Springfield – 12

2nd Base
Jacob Huss – Southview – 10

3rd Base
Braden Loomis – Bowling Green – 12

Shortstop
Vincent Gallaher – Clay – 12

Outfield
Drake Sekinger – Clay – 12
Jameson Carey – Southview – 12
Will Scott – Springfield – 12

DH
Grady Spears – Clay – 12

Utility
Jacob Shadle – Napoleon – 12

2nd Team
Pitchers
Logan Neifer – Bowling Green – 12
Braylon Schneider – Fremont Ross – 11

Catcher
Carter Earl – Bowling Green – 11

1st Base
Luke Jeremy – Clay – 12

2nd Base
Brock Fussell – Clay – 12

3rd Base
Parker Woods – Napoleon – 11

Shortstop
Owen Espinoza – Napoleon – 11

Outfield
Rhett Winger – Bowling Green – 11
Cameron Joseph – Fremont Ross – 10
Devin Dietrich – Napoleon – 12

DH
Joey Kline – Bowling Green – 11

Utility
Alec Sutton – Clay – 12

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Baseball, Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield|Tags: |

2024 NLL Softball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Camryn Hall – Springfield – Shortstop – 11
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Rob Gwozdz – Springfield

1st Team
Pitchers
Zoe Ziems – Bowling Green – 11
Callee Chappetta – Springfield – 11

Catcher
Camryn Eckhart – Springfield – 11

1st Base
Ava Littin – Springfield – 12

2nd Base
Makenna Oates – Bowling Green – 12
Lindsey Jones – Clay – 11

3rd Base
Olivia Rompf – Springfield – 12

Shortstop
Camryn Hall – Springfield – 11

Outfield
Brynn Reiter – Clay – 11
Kenya Crowley – Springfield – 11
Hannah Schlachter – Springfield – 11

Designated Player
Addy Rapp – Springfield – 10

Utility
Olivia Haas – Clay – 10

2nd Team
Pitchers
Emily Cordell – Clay – 9
Arianna Kiessling – Napoleon – 10

Catcher
Madison Franke – Clay – 10

1st Base
MJ Walters – Bowling Green – 12
Rachael Katafiasz – Southview – 10

2nd Base
Anika McCorkle – Napoleon – 10
Anna Hodge – Southview – 11

3rd Base
Ella White – Bowling Green – 9
Faith Rubinstein – Napoleon – 10

Shortstop
Sammie Trimpey – Bowling Green – 12

Outfield
Hannah Yarger – Bowling Green – 11
Lilly Halbeisen – Fremont Ross – 10
Baylee Lamming – Napoleon – 10

Designated Player
Allison Gazdecki – Fremont Ross – 12

Utility
Addison Thompson – Napoleon – 10

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Softball, Southview, Springfield|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Tennis All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Isaac Vens – Southview – 11
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: AJ Szozda – Southview

1st Team
Aaron Hershberger – Bowling Green – 12
Zack Mangan – Bowling Green – 12
Elijah Shimman – Clay – 9
Cole Kinsey – Fremont Ross – 11
Isaac Vens – Southview – 11
Landon Vens – Southview – 9
Max Kufner – Springfield – 12

2nd Team
Caleb Goff – Bowling Green – 11
Brandon Fry – Fremont Ross – 10
Jackson Swinehart – Fremont Ross – 10
Christian Faber – Southview – 11
Max Malinowski – Southview – 11
Jasjit Singh – Southview – 12
Zach White – Springfield – 10

June 1st, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Tennis Boys|Tags: |

2024 NLL Boys Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Coach of the Year: John Elder – Fremont Ross

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Samuel Lawanson III (12) Perrysburg
200m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
400m Dash: Kameron Walker (12) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
300m Hurdles: Logan Howe (12) Southview
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Fremont Ross (Tyress Brown (10)/Jadrian Brown (11)/Kameron Walker (12)/Stephen Reiter (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (Terry Cooper Jr. (11)/Noah Madden (9)/Luke Miller (10)/Taylor Thomas (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Connor Neumeyer (12)/Jacob Proctor (10)/Benjamin Gasiorski (10)/Connor Long (12))
800m Run: Jayden Williams (12) Clay
1600m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
3200m Run: Connor Long (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Derek Harmer (10) Clay
Pole Vault: Evan Luc (10) Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Logan Howe (12) Southview
Shot Put: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross
Discus: Dominic Brown (12) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
200m Dash: Alijah Shabazz (12) Whitmer
400m Dash: Jadrian Brown (11) Fremont Ross
110m Hurdles: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
300m Hurdles: Avery Taylor (12) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12)/Logan Howe (12)/Jordan King (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Findlay (Israel Moore (11)/Dominic Smith (10)/Jacob Ragland (11)/Avion Miles (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Bruno Lopes (11)/Teagan France (11)/Ian Clark (12)/Evan Beazley (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Northview (Cameron Manthey (11)/Mamdouh Abukaram (11)/Kellan Stedcke (10)/Brody Hubbard (12))
800m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
1600m Run: Adrian Stechschulte (11) Findlay
3200m Run: Aidan Novinsky (12) Bowling Green
High Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Pole Vault: Thomas Hutchen Jr. (11) Whitmer
Long Jump: Aaron Adams (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Peyton Heschel (11) Fremont Ross
Discus: Tallon Brown (10) Fremont Ross

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Dominic Smith (10) Findlay
200m Dash: Terry Cooper Jr. (11) Perrysburg
400m Dash: Quinn Bowlick (10) Southview
110m Hurdles: Connor Sniadanko (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: James Steffen (12) Findlay
4 X 100m Relay: Whitmer (Avery Taylor (12)/Charles Isom (11)/Joe Tilman (11)/Alijah Shabazz (12))
4 X 200m Relay: Southview (Will Mayzes (11)/Dalen Selmon (11)/Brandon Miller (10)/Marcus Snell Jr. (12))
4 X 400m Relay: Southview (Khaled Smaili (12)/Quinn Bowlick (10)/Will Mayzes (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12))
4 X 800m Relay: Southview (Dylan Moll (11)/Lucas Tucker (11)/Benjamin Tucker (12)/Dylan Walerius (10))
800m Run: Connor Neumeyer (12) Anthony Wayne
1600m Run: Benjamin Tucker (12) Southview
3200m Run: Brody Hubbard (12) Northview
High Jump: Mason Englund (9) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Brodie Rowland (10) Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Daniel Brownlee (12) Springfield
Discus: Isiaha Holmes (11) Whitmer

2024 NLL Girls Track & Field All-League Teams

NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Kevin O’Connor – Anthony Wayne
NLL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Browning – Whitmer

1st Team (1st Place)
100m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
200m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
400m Dash: Maira Scott (12) Springfield
110m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
300m Hurdles: Azurie Garrett (11) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Perrysburg (Ava Kincaid (12)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Whitmer (Sage Hudson (10)/Toshionna Forbes (10)/Bralynne Dunn (11)/Azurie Garrett (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Northview (Maley Roberts (12)/Harper Brighty (11)/Lyla Maher (10)/McKenna France (9))
4 X 800m Relay: Perrysburg (Hannah Kersten (12)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Laura Valette (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
800m Run: Harper Brighty (11) Northview
1600m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Hannah Kersten (12) Perrysburg
High Jump: Kilee Kidd (10) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Kylie Niedzwiecki (12) Whitmer
Long Jump: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
Shot Put: Tierra Parker (9) Fremont Ross
Discus: Reese Smith (11) Fremont Ross

2nd Team (2nd Place)
100m Dash: Myranda Bottles (12) Southview
200m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
400m Dash: Maley Roberts (12) Northview
110m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
300m Hurdles: Makenna Langford (11) Clay
4 X 100m Relay: Findlay (Mya Hammer (9)/Katelyn Stechschulte (12)/Olivia Gayhart (10)/Josey Weihrauch (9))
4 X 200m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Giavanna Harris (10)/Olivia Witker (12)/Kamryn Smith (9)/Madeline Zimmerman (11))
4 X 400m Relay: Perrysburg (McKenna Conley (10)/Camille Francis (10)/Natalie Sanders (11)/Ava Beeks (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Anthony Wayne (Madeline Jones (12)/Amelia O’Connor (12)/Kendall Fieweger (11)/Hailey Kahl (12))
800m Run: Natalie Gutman (10) Findlay
1600m Run: Lily Good (10) Whitmer
3200m Run: Hailey Kahl (12) Anthony Wayne
High Jump: Lyndi Wolf (11) Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Mimi Utz (12) Bowling Green
Long Jump: Kalaia Taylor (12) Springfield
Shot Put: Madilyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Discus: Audrey Addington (10) Northview

3rd Team (3rd Place)
100m Dash: Bralynne Dunn (11) Whitmer
200m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
400m Dash: Madeline Zimmerman (11) Anthony Wayne
110m Hurdles: Ava Kincaid (12) Perrysburg
300m Hurdles: Sage Hudson (10) Whitmer
4 X 100m Relay: Napoleon (Lillian Kruse (11)/Hannah Nagel (11)/Annabelle Bingham (10)/Olivia Snoply (10))
4 X 200m Relay: Perrysburg (Elyza Byrd (9)/McKenna Conley (10)/Kinsley Jones (10)/Emma Ogdahl (10))
4 X 400m Relay: Clay (Audrey Miller (9)/Makenna Langford (11)/Kieara Vartorella (10)/Emma Martin (11))
4 X 800m Relay: Findlay (Rayanna Cap (10)/Lindsay Clarke (11)/Abanna Dotson (9)/Natalie Gutman (10))
800m Run: Natalie Sanders (11) Perrysburg
1600m Run: Ava Beeks (11) Perrysburg
3200m Run: Juliette Turner (9) Southview
High Jump: Olivia Gayhart (10) Findlay
Pole Vault: Emmy Caton (12) Findlay
Long Jump: Katelyn Stechschulte (12) Findlay
Shot Put: Morgan Slough (11) Anthony Wayne
Discus: Morgan Grove (10) Whitmer

2023-24 NLL Boys Basketball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Micah Bays – Southview – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Dennis Springs – Southview

1st Team
Jacob Amspoker – Bowling Green – 12
Ahmir Ruffin – Bowling Green – 12
Jayden Williams – Clay – 12
Caden Kruse – Napoleon – 12
Micah Bays – Southview – 12
Jaron Witcher – Southview – 10

2nd Team
Mason Heintschel – Clay – 11
Emir Walker – Clay – 12
Makai Lee – Fremont Ross – 11
Kellen Ressler – Napoleon – 12
Trey Rubinstein – Napoleon – 11
Zack Carter – Southview – 12
Nate Pope – Springfield – 11

2023-24 NLL Girls Basketball All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Player of the Year: Destiny Robinson – Fremont Ross – 12
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Juan Vela – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Carma Johnson – Fremont Ross – 12
Destiny Robinson – Fremont Ross – 12
Lyndi Wolf – Fremont Ross – 11
Chloe Cicero – Napoleon – 9
A’Leah Hodges – Springfield – 12
Kalaia Taylor – Springfield – 12

2nd Team
Lola Thompson – Bowling Green – 12
Makayla Kruse – Napoleon – 11
Ella Tassler – Napoleon – 12
Mikayla Dorn – Southview – 9
Cassie Schramm – Southview – 12
Hannah Schlachter – Springfield – 11

2023-24 NLL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

NLL Coach of the Year: Aaron Wozniak / Jay Carr – Perrysburg

1st Team
Carlee Hohenbrink – Napoleon – 12
Arianna Kiessling – Napoleon – 10
Keigan Schuster – Napoleon – 12
Kendall Horner – Napoleon – 10
Alexa Miller – Napoleon – 10
Kaymen Willard – Springfield – 12

2nd Team
Karli Courtney – Perrysburg – 12
Josie Bartolet – Springfield – 11
Lydia Williams – Perrysburg – 12
Riley Bisnett – Perrysburg – 11
Mackenzie Wozniak – Perrysburg – 12
Julia Gahn – Perrysburg – 11

3rd Team
Tani Santos Villalongo – Springfield – 11
Magdelin Landry – Bowling Green – 10
Ari Graham – Springfield – 11
Kayla Franks – Findlay – 12
Carol Beck – Anthony Wayne – 11
Sydney Gankosky – Perrysburg – 12

2023-24 NLL Gymnastics All-League Teams

NLL Gymnast of the Year: Ava Kincaid – Perrysburg – 12
NLL Coach of the Year: Julia Foster – Anthony Wayne

1st Team
Ava Kincaid – Perrysburg – 12
Brooke Miller – Anthony Wayne – 12
Elyza Byrd – Perrysburg – 9
Emmy Omlor – Findlay – 12
Kenna Hire – Perrysburg – 11
Brylee Schermerhorn – Anthony Wayne – 10
Janie Snyder – Perrysburg – 10
Josey Weihrauch – Findlay – 9

2nd Team
Kylee Ruiz – Perrysburg – 9
Elizabeth Sorg – Northview – 12
Sydney Wolfinger – Perrysburg – 11
Renee Metzger – Findlay – 9
Abbi Lee – Perrysburg – 10
Sarah Sorg – Northview – 9
Oliva Moriarty – Northview – 12

3rd Team
Kellsey Simpson – Northview – 9
Madalynn Brossia – Perrysburg – 9
Alexa Bellman – Springfield – 9
Josie Fuerstenau – Anthony Wayne – 11
McKenna Hanneman – Anthony Wayne – 10
Camryn Butler – Perrysburg – 10
McKenna Conley – Perrysburg – 10
Kenzie Sprenger – Anthony Wayne – 9
Lia Nowak – Clay – 10
Lauren Cline – Perrysburg – 11
Addison Potkanowicz – Anthony Wayne – 12

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Clay, Findlay, Gymnastics, Napoleon, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Springfield, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Boys Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Gary Layne – Bowling Green

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (Evan Beardmore (12)/Quentin O’Brien (12)/Logan Garza (9)/Robert Rich (11))
200 Yard Freestyle: Eliot Haitonic (12) Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Keegan Freeworth (11) Southview
50 Yard Freestyle: Evan Beardmore (12) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Xavier Fortier (9) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Alex Xu (12) Bowling Green
100 Yard Freestyle: Evan Beardmore (12) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Eliot Haitonic (12) Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Evan Beardmore (12)/Logan Garza (9)/Quentin O’Brien (12)/Eliot Haitonic (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Nicholas Flowers (11) Napoleon
100 Yard Breaststroke: Logan Garza (9) Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Robert Rich (11)/Logan Garza (9)/Parker Brown (11)/Eliot Haitonic (12))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Southview (Alex White (11)/Keegan Freeworth (11)/Carson Altman (11)/Ethan Rozek (10))
200 Yard Freestyle: Alex White (11) Southview
200 Yard IM: Quentin O’Brien (12) Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: Robert Rich (11) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Luke Tucker (11) Southview
100 Yard Butterfly: Logan Garza (9) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Robert Rich (11) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Alex White (11) Southview
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Colin Sargent (11)/Alex Xu (12)/Carter Hamilton (9)/Aiden Hildebrand (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Alex Xu (12) Bowling Green
100 Yard Breaststroke: Carson Altman (11) Southview
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Southview (Ethan Rozek (10)/Alex White (11)/Carson Altman (11)/Keegan Freeworth (11))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Swimming Boys|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

NLL Coach of the Year: Aaron Wozniak  – Perrysburg

1st Team
Dallas Allen – Springfield – 12
Jamey Phillipps – Perrysburg – 12
Riley Ehlers – Napoleon – 12
Reece Kramer – Anthony Wayne – 12
Andrew Gallagher – Napoleon – 10
Brennen Babcock – Napoleon – 12

2nd Team
Cory Viola – Whitmer – 12
Nathan Ulrich – Perrysburg – 12
Hunter Ehlers – Napoleon – 9
Connor Kessinger – Perrysburg – 11
Joseph Heldmann – Springfield – 12
Slayd McCorkle – Napoleon – 11

3rd Team
Jacob Mihalek – Springfield – 11
Luke Bethel – Anthony Wayne – 12
Kaleb Modlin – Anthony Wayne – 12
Aiden Smith – Springfield – 12
Conner Main – Bowling Green – 9
Jerrad Main – Bowling Green – 12

2023-24 NLL Girls Swimming & Diving All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Co-Coach of the Year: Gary Layne – Bowling Green
NLL Cardinal Division Co-Coach of the Year: Denise Brown – Napoleon

1st Team (1st Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (Channing Stevenson (12)/Megan Evans (12)/Kayla Lewis (11)/Kamryn Krieger (11))
200 Yard Freestyle: Ela Ostrowski (12) Bowling Green
200 Yard IM: Megan Evans (12) Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: Channing Stevenson (12) Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: Mara Cashman (12) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Brenna Beadle (12) Southview
100 Yard Freestyle: Channing Stevenson (12) Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Ela Ostrowski (12) Bowling Green
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Kamryn Krieger (11)/Layla Mendoza (9)/Megan Evans (12)/Channing Stevenson (12))
100 Yard Backstroke: Virginia Dabrunz (12) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Maggie Layne (12) Bowling Green
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Maggie Layne (12)/Alayna Mahan (9)/Ela Ostrowski (12)/Ella Billiot (12))

2nd Team (2nd Place)
200 Yard Medley Relay: Napoleon (Hannah Nagel (11)/Mackenzie Spring (10)/Alaina Gerken (10)/Peyton Burill (10))
200 Yard Freestyle: Layla Mendoza (9) Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Maggie Layne (12) Bowling Green
50 Yard Freestyle: Hannah Nagel (11) Napoleon
1 Meter Diving: Ella Borstelman (10) Napoleon
100 Yard Butterfly: Aubrey Pfotenhauer (10) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Hannah Nagel (11) Napoleon
500 Yard Freestyle: Mackenzie Spring (10) Napoleon
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Bowling Green (Maggie Layne (12)/Alayna Mahan (9)/Ela Ostrowski (12)/Melanie Long (10))
100 Yard Backstroke: Layla Mendoza (9) Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Megan Evans (12) Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Napoleon (Mackenzie Spring (10)/Alaina Gerken (10)/Peyton Burill (10)/Hannah Nagel (11))

February 26th, 2024|Categories: Bowling Green, Cardinal Division, Clay, Fremont Ross, Napoleon, NLL, Scores, Southview, Springfield, Swimming Girls|Tags: |

2023-24 NLL Wrestling All-League Teams

NLL Buckeye Division Wrestler of the Year: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
NLL Buckeye Division Coach of the Year: Scott Burnett – Perrysburg

NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
NLL Cardinal Division Co-Wrestler of the Year: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon
NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Jason Seiler – Napoleon

1st Team
106: Ayden Dodd (10) Perrysburg
113: Grey Burnett (9) Perrysburg
120: Garrison Weisner (10) Clay
126: Roman Cordoba (12) Napoleon
132: Marcus Blaze (11) Perrysburg
138: Brody Bauman (10) Perrysburg
144: Diego Chavez (12) Perrysburg
150: Payton Dubendorfer (11) Whitmer
157: Jeremy Ginter Jr. (12) Whitmer
165: Shane Saito (10) Perrysburg
175: Caiden Nichols (12) Perrysburg
190: Josh Takats (11) Perrysburg
215: Henry Eggers (12) Napoleon
285: Isaac Lehman (12) Napoleon

2nd Team
106: AJ Dubendorfer Jr. (9) Whitmer
113: Aidan Autullo (10) Fremont Ross
120: Alex Denkins (10) Perrysburg
126: Peyton Wuebker (10) Whitmer
132: Jaiden Sarabia (11) Whitmer
138: Jayce Frymire (11) Fremont Ross
144: Gabriel McNally (9) Clay
150: Alex Poll (11) Perrysburg
157: Jake Wood (12) Perrysburg
165: Austin Sertell (12) Findlay
175: Keegan Klotz (11) Findlay
190: Triston Merz (10) Napoleon
215: Ben Sawaya (11) Perrysburg
285: Eric Bush (11) Perrysburg

3rd Team
106: Joshua Medina (11) Clay
113: Kaliber Brubaker (10) Findlay
120: Alex Gonzales (12) Napoleon
126: Jacob Bergman (10) Anthony Wayne
132: Zachary Bergman (12) Anthony Wayne
138: Gage Older (9) Whitmer
144: Bryce Estep (11) Fremont Ross
150: Cohen Shannon (12) Findlay
157: Payton Saputo (12) Napoleon
165: Broderick Barth (11) Fremont Ross
175: George Eggers (10) Napoleon
190: Conor Adams (10) Northview
215: Brady Czerniakowski (12) Southview
285: Krew Akenberger (12) Springfield

2023 NLL Football All-League Teams – Buckeye Division

NLL Buckeye Division Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Montgomery – Findlay – Junior
NLL Buckeye Division Defensive Player of the Year: Napoleon Jemison – Whitmer – Junior
NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Andy Brungard – Anthony Wayne
NLL Buckeye Division Co-Coach of the Year: Stefan Adams – Findlay

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Ryan Montgomery, Findlay (11)

Running Back
Nick Oros, Perrysburg (12)
Braden Gardner, Anthony Wayne (11)

Wide Receiver
Javonte Hill, Findlay (12)
Gavin Fenneken, Perrysburg (12)
Winn Sharp, Anthony Wayne (12)

Tight End
Ben Best, Findlay (12)

Offensive Tackle
Carter Lowe, Whitmer (11)
Dillon Robinson, Anthony Wayne (12)

Offensive Guard
Andrew Boden, Perrysburg (12)
Will Luther, Anthony Wayne (12)

Center
Owen Palmer, Anthony Wayne (11)

Utility
Grant Kinnee, Anthony Wayne (11)

Place Kicker
Seth Von Lehmden, Anthony Wayne (12)
Keegan McClain, Northview
Taylor Thomas, Perrysburg (12)

1st Team Defense
Defensive End
Matt Hubbard, Perrysburg (12)
Jack Schultz, Anthony Wayne (12)

Interior Lineman
Cadence Carswell, Anthony Wayne (12)
Eric Bush, Perrysburg (11)

Inside Linebacker
Isaac Tuiloma, Findlay (12)
Joseph Seney, Perrysburg (11)
Jasen Kelly, Whitmer (12)

Outside Linebacker
Napoleon Jemison, Whitmer (11)
Nate Riegle, Findlay (12)

Cornerback
Carter Schaller, Anthony Wayne (12)
Samuel Lawanson, Perrysburg (12)

Safety
Luke Weihrauch, Findlay (12)
Tylin Davis, Whitmer (11)

Punter
Owen Graf, Anthony Wayne (11)

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Grant Kinnee, Anthony Wayne (11)

Running Back
Jaden Jones, Whitmer (10)
Matthew Guthrie, Findlay (12)

Wide Receiver
Logan Frank, Whitmer (12)
Jacob Ragland, Findlay (11)
Iain Hall, Perrysburg (11)

Tight End
Zach Schroeder, Perrysburg (11)

Offensive Tackle
Mike O’Brien, Whitmer (12)
Ben Mueller, Findlay (11)

Offensive Guard
Maddox Barrow, Anthony Wayne (12)
Landon Brown, Whitmer (12)

Center
Zachary Searls, Findlay (11)
Oliver Zieman, Perrysburg (11)

Utility
Connor Cody, Northview (12)

Place Kicker
none

2nd Team Defense
Defensive End
Ashton Yeager, Findlay (11)
Chris Fullen, Whitmer (12)

Interior Lineman
Brannon Dempsey, Whitmer (10)
Keegan Klotz, Findlay (11)

Inside Linebacker
Cassius Krueger, Anthony Wayne (11)
Greg Ptaszynski, Springfield (11)

Outside Linebacker
Abram Hire, Perrysburg (12)
Carter Vrooman, Northview (12)

Cornerback
Alijah Shabazz, Whitmer (12)
CJ Reid-Tisdale, Findlay (12)

Safety
Landon Gates, Anthony Wayne (12)
Grey Swanson, Perrysburg (11)

Punter
Will Scott, Springfield (12)

October 31st, 2023|Categories: Anthony Wayne, Buckeye Division, Findlay, Football, NLL, Northview, Perrysburg, Scores, Springfield, Whitmer|Tags: |

2023 NLL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams – Cardinal Division

NLL Cardinal Division Coach of the Year: Pat Carney – Bowling Green

1st Team
Aidan Novinsky – Bowling Green – 12
Derin Apul – Southview – 12
Erek Kendrick – Bowling Green – 11
Landon Fry – Bowling Green – 10
Luke Tucker – Southview – 11
Lucien Flores – Springfield – 12
Dylan Moll – Southview – 11

2nd Team
Kaiden Westrick – Clay – 12
Will Kiser – Fremont Ross – 12
Sam Challu – Bowling Green – 11
Ben Tucker – Southview – 12
Kellen Ressler – Napoleon – 12
David Eckel – Springfield – 9
Steven Owen – Southview – 9

Go to Top